29-N general election in Jaén How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Jaén

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

31,203

  • 530 more than the previous month
  • 4,557 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 723 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

477,694 or more

11,853 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

15.2 %

1.2 points lower than a year ago

Women, 19.7 %; men, 11.9 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202631,203
December de 202532,526
December de 202435,793
December de 202340,400
December de 202243,107
December de 202143,140
December de 202049,921
December de 201941,984
December de 201841,420
December de 201743,542
December de 201645,908
December de 201551,308
December de 201457,294
December de 201353,529
December de 201263,403
December de 201148,499
December de 201044,475
December de 200943,442
December de 200837,396
December de 200730,160
December de 200629,867

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. December de 2025

    La aceituna y la Navidad bajan el paro en Jaén en 2.174 personas

    En diciembre de 2025 el paro bajó en Jaén un 6,27% y un 9,13% en un año, por la campaña de aceituna y la de Navidad en los servicios.

    Source: Extra Jaén.

  2. December de 2024

    La Navidad y el campo bajan el paro en Jaén en 1.828 personas en diciembre

    Jaén cerró diciembre de 2024 con 35.793 parados. La bajada se atribuye a la campaña de Navidad y al sector agrario; la afiliación subió en 24.357 personas.

    Source: Extra Jaén.

  3. December de 2023

    El paro baja en Jaén en 2.448 personas en diciembre, un 5,71%

    En diciembre de 2023 Jaén tuvo la mayor bajada porcentual de Andalucía (5,71%), aunque en número la superaron Cádiz (3.042) y Granada (2.613), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  5. December de 2020

    Jaén lidera la bajada del paro en Andalucía en diciembre: 3.577 menos

    En diciembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Jaén en 3.577 personas, la mayor caída andaluza, con descenso en agricultura, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. November de 2020

    Jaén lidera la bajada del paro en Andalucía en noviembre: 6.237 menos

    En noviembre de 2020, con el paro al alza en Andalucía, Jaén lo redujo en 6.237 personas, la mayor bajada de la comunidad, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 15 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en Jaén un 17,33% en marzo

    El estado de alarma del 14 de marzo de 2020 hizo subir el paro en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Jaén, un 17,33%. El SAE avisó de que parte de los inscritos estaban en ERTE y saldrían de la cifra.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. January de 2020

    El paro sube en Jaén un 13,34% en enero, la mayor subida de Andalucía

    Jaén sumó 5.602 parados en enero de 2020; en porcentaje fue la mayor subida andaluza, por delante de Córdoba (5,06%) y Málaga (4,12%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Jaén en 11.625 personas en diciembre, un 20,21%

    Fue la caída más acusada de Andalucía en diciembre de 2016, por delante de Córdoba (6,68%) y Granada (6,12%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. February de 2016

    El fin de la campaña de aceituna sube el paro en Jaén en 7.373 personas

    Fue la mayor subida de España en febrero de 2016, casi la mitad de la de Andalucía; 6.136 de los nuevos parados venían de la agricultura. Jaén llegó a 62.256 parados.

    Source: Andalucía Información.

  6. November de 2015

    Jaén, la provincia andaluza donde más baja el paro en noviembre: un 11,51%

    El paro bajó en Jaén un 11,51% en noviembre de 2015, la mejor evolución de Andalucía, seguida de Almería (5,13%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  7. January de 2015

    El paro sube en Jaén en 8.174 personas en enero, la mayor subida andaluza

    Jaén registró en enero de 2015 la subida del paro más cuantiosa de Andalucía, 8.174 personas, por delante de Sevilla (5.167), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  8. November de 2014

    Jaén, la provincia andaluza donde más baja el paro en noviembre

    El paro bajó en Jaén un 9,10% en noviembre de 2014, la mejor evolución de Andalucía ese mes, por delante de Almería (3,26%), según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  9. March de 2014

    El paro sube en Jaén en 8.776 personas en marzo, la mayor subida andaluza

    En marzo de 2014 el paro creció en Jaén un 15,29%, la peor evolución de Andalucía, mientras bajaba en Málaga, Sevilla y Huelva, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  10. December de 2013

    Jaén encabeza la bajada del paro en Andalucía en diciembre: 13.404 menos

    El paro bajó en Jaén en 13.404 personas en diciembre de 2013, un 20,03%, la mayor caída de Andalucía, con descenso también en agricultura, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  11. January de 2013

    Jaén, la provincia andaluza donde más sube el paro en enero: 5.612 más

    El paro subió en Jaén en 5.612 personas en enero de 2013, un 8,85%, la mayor subida de Andalucía, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  12. November de 2012

    Campaña de aceituna con un 82% menos de cosecha y casi sin contratación

    UPA calculó que en la campaña 2012-2013 se recogió en Jaén un 82% menos de aceituna que en la anterior y que apenas hubo contratación: la cosecha la recogieron propietarios y familiares.

    Source: Andalucía Información.

  13. February de 2012

    El paro sube en Jaén un 15,89% en febrero, muy por encima del resto de Andalucía

    Por segundo mes seguido, Jaén registró en febrero de 2012 una subida del paro muy superior a la de las demás provincias andaluzas: un 15,89%, según el Observatorio Argos del SAE.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  14. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

  15. January de 2010

    Jaén, única provincia donde baja el paro en enero: 1.703 parados menos

    En enero de 2010 el paro registrado subió en todas las provincias de España salvo en Jaén, donde bajó en 1.703 personas.

    Source: idealista.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-13.3 %
November-4.2 %
October2.6 %
September1.7 %
August1.3 %
July-0.5 %
June-1.2 %
May-1.6 %
April-1.7 %
March2.6 %
February5.6 %
January4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202620,453
December de 202522,020
December de 202424,305
December de 202326,942
December de 202228,340
December de 202128,645
December de 202033,305
December de 201928,220
December de 201828,311
December de 201729,056
December de 201630,557
December de 201532,862
December de 201433,973
December de 201333,400
December de 201235,514
December de 201128,941
December de 201026,450
December de 200925,495
December de 200821,978
December de 200719,788
December de 200619,567

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 3,004 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 11,871 · 38.0 %
  • 45 and over 16,006 · 51.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 20,383 · 65.3 %
  • No previous job 3,837 · 12.3 %
  • Agriculture 3,335 · 10.7 %
  • Industry 1,927 · 6.2 %
  • Construction 1,420 · 4.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026477,694
December de 2025546,154
December de 2024542,446
December de 2023514,370
December de 2022512,668
December de 2020539,524
December de 2019537,073
December de 2018547,828
December de 2017526,538
December de 2016532,252
December de 2015513,504
December de 2014469,750
December de 2013518,544
December de 2012465,202
December de 2011500,602
December de 2010506,188
December de 2009497,532
December de 2008474,348
December de 2007491,496
December de 2006478,758
December de 2005463,888
December de 2004458,596
December de 2003454,184

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 309,740
  • Self-employed 86,848
  • Farming 77,248
  • Domestic work 3,823

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202675,989 / 158,965
2025132,513 / 231,914
2024137,029 / 224,447
2023131,353 / 220,941
2022116,579 / 313,269
202116,304 / 532,695
202010,936 / 474,577
201912,298 / 592,275
201813,738 / 572,086
20179,947 / 559,139
20169,881 / 509,482
20158,604 / 488,642
20147,847 / 512,618
2013175,033 / 265,965
20128,649 / 378,792
20118,279 / 474,160
20109,220 / 490,190
20099,491 / 425,119
200812,489 / 405,492
200714,165 / 414,464
200613,546 / 359,830

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202680,835
December de 202569,210
December de 202471,453
December de 202378,126
December de 202279,640
December de 202175,226
December de 201971,881
December de 201870,372
December de 201772,976
December de 201673,191
December de 201579,104
December de 201489,783
December de 201382,925
December de 2012100,762
December de 201181,131
December de 201078,149
December de 200980,756
December de 200870,858
December de 200760,806
December de 200660,783

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202615.2 %
Q4 202515.0 %
Q4 202417.4 %
Q4 202319.1 %
Q4 202218.0 %
Q4 202120.5 %
Q4 202022.8 %
Q4 201920.1 %
Q4 201821.7 %
Q4 201723.9 %
Q4 201630.6 %
Q4 201530.8 %
Q4 201433.3 %
Q4 201336.4 %
Q4 201236.3 %
Q4 201128.2 %
Q4 201025.8 %
Q4 200924.9 %
Q4 200819.9 %
Q4 200714.6 %
Q4 200612.9 %
Q4 200517.0 %
Q4 200418.5 %
Q4 200318.1 %
Q4 200219.8 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers